Delegates

Each year 12 Points invites a programme of influential jazz promoters, educators and media delegates to attend the festival and discover the hottest young jazz talent coming out of Europe!

2016 Delegates

Tony Dudley-Evans,Cheltenham Festivals, UK

Pieter Koten, Vrijstaat, Belguim 

Henning Bolte, All About Jazz, UK/Germany

Ermano Basso, Cam Jazz, Italy

Tony Whyton, Birmingham City University, UK 

Jose Dias, Researcher in Ethnomusicology, Portugal  

Goerge McKay, Educator (specialising in festival studies), UK

Nina Torske, Vestnorsk, Norway

Bogdan Benigar, Ljublijana Festival, Slovenia

Nadin Deventer, Berliner Festspiele, Germany

Lauren Kinsella, Musician, UK

Jan Granlie, Salt Peanuts, Denmark/Norway

Jan Bang, Punkt Festival, Norway

Cormac Larkin, Irish Times, Ireland

Erling Aksdal, AEC, Norway

Jan Ole, National Jazz Scene, Norway 

Dave Morecroft, Match and Fuse, UK 

Martel Ollerenshaw, Serious UK, UK

 

2015 Delegates

Ermanno Basso, CAM Jazz, Italy

Ian Patterson, All About Jazz, UK

Nick Hasted, Jazzwise, UK

Wolf Kampmann, Jazzthetik, Germany

Tony Whyton, University of Salford, UK

Adrian Kirkpatrick, Leeds College of Music, UK

Brian Cole, Valencia Berklee, Spain

Maria Martinez Iturriaga, Valencia Berklee, Spain

Tony Sheehan, Triskel Arts Centre, Ireland

Frank Bolder, North Sea Jazz Festival, Netherlands

Nadin Deventer, EJN, Germany

Jose Dias, Academic/Musician, Portugal

Audun Humberset, Vestnorsk Jazzsenter, Norway

Olivia Trummer, Musician / Former 12 Points Artist, Germany

 

2014 Delegates

Nadin Deventer, Berlin FestSpiele, Dusseldorf

Dave Morecroft, Match & Fuse, London

NIna Torske, VestNorsk Jazz Senter, Bergen

Reiner Michalke, Statgarten Cologne, Cologne

Ermanno Basso, CAM jazz, Rome

Henning Bolte, Der Volksgrant / All About Jazz, Amsterdam

Joe Townsend, Trinity Laban, UK

Martel Ollerenshaw, Serious UK, London

Jan Ole Otnaes, Nasional Jazz Scene, Norway

Øyvind Skjerven Larsen, Norsk Jazz Forum, Norway

Brian Cole, Berklee/Valencia, Spain

Wim Wabbes, HANDELSBEURS CONCERTZAA, Belgium

Pieter Koten, Vrijstaat O, Belgium

Jean Pierre Bissot, Jeunesse Musicale, Brussels

Frank Bolder, North Sea, Netherlands

Linda Bloemhad, Educator, Rotterdam

Monika Okroj, journalist, Poland

Joakim Milder, Royal College of Music, Stockholm

Cormac Larkin, Irish Times, Ireland

Karin Inde, Swedish Jazz Fed, Stockholm

Fredrik Noren, Scenkonstbolaget, Sundsvall

Jonas Knutsson, Musician, Stockholm

Mats Oberg, Musician, Stockholm

Lisa Lestadius, Musician, Umeå

Nils Berg, 12Points, Stockholm


2013 Delegates

Nadin Deventer, Jazz Plays Europe, Dusseldorf

Antoine Bos, AFIJMA, Paris

Lars Winther, Jazz Denmark, Copenhagen

Marcus O'Dair, Jazzwise, London

Dave Morecroft, Match & Fuse, London

Martin Roen, Swinging Europe, Copenhagen

Piotr Turkiewicz, Jazztopad, Wroclaw

Nina Torske, VestNorsk Jazz Senter, Bergen

Diana Edwards, Serious, London

Merli Antsmaa, Jazzkaar, Tallinn

Peggy Sutton, BBC, London

Lennart Stromback, Umea Jazz Festival, Umea

Marek Dusza, Rzeczpospolita, Warsaw

Jan Granlie, JazzNytt, Oslo

Eilen Markusson, Bergen Jazz Forum, Bergen

Maati Rehor, Finnish Jazz Federation, Helsinki

Reiner Michalke, Statgarten Cologne, Cologne

Paula Mastrobuono, CAM jazz, Rome

Ermano Basso, CAM jazz, Rome

Daniela Floris, Jazz Italia, Rome

Annamaija Saarela, Europe Jazz Network, Helsinki

Korneila Vossbein, Moers Festival, Dusseldorf

Amy Pearce, Serious, London

Patrick Sanders, Illustrator, Belfast